Difference between revisions of "Phil Bendle Collection:Nerium oleander (Oleander)"

(Imported from text file)
 
Line 19: Line 19:
 
[[File:Skull and crossbones1.jpg|frameless|upright 2.25]]<br />
 
[[File:Skull and crossbones1.jpg|frameless|upright 2.25]]<br />
 
This plant is poisonous<br />
 
This plant is poisonous<br />
Visit [[friends-of-te-henui-group/plants-toxic-if-eaten-by-man.html|http://www.terrain.net.nz/friends-of-te-henui-group/plants-toxic-if-eaten-by-man.html]]
+
Visit [[Phil Bendle Collection:Poisonous Plants in New Zealand]]
  
 
Nerium oleander is an evergreen shrub or small tree in the dogbane family Apocynaceae. It is the only species currently classified in the genus Nerium. It is most commonly known as oleander, from its superficial resemblance to the unrelated olive Olea but has many other names. It is so widely cultivated that no precise region of origin has been identified, though southwest Asia has been suggested. The ancient city of Volubilis in Morocco took its name from the old Latin name for the flower.<br />
 
Nerium oleander is an evergreen shrub or small tree in the dogbane family Apocynaceae. It is the only species currently classified in the genus Nerium. It is most commonly known as oleander, from its superficial resemblance to the unrelated olive Olea but has many other names. It is so widely cultivated that no precise region of origin has been identified, though southwest Asia has been suggested. The ancient city of Volubilis in Morocco took its name from the old Latin name for the flower.<br />

Latest revision as of 02:28, 12 February 2020

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Eudicots
(Unranked): Asterids
Order: Gentianales
Family: Apocynaceae
Subfamily: Apocynoideae
Tribe: Wrightieae
Genus: Nerium
Species: N. oleander (many varieties)
Binomial name: Nerium oleander
Synonyms: Nerium indicum, Nerium odorum
Common name: Oleander

Skull and crossbones1.jpg
This plant is poisonous
Visit Phil Bendle Collection:Poisonous Plants in New Zealand

Nerium oleander is an evergreen shrub or small tree in the dogbane family Apocynaceae. It is the only species currently classified in the genus Nerium. It is most commonly known as oleander, from its superficial resemblance to the unrelated olive Olea but has many other names. It is so widely cultivated that no precise region of origin has been identified, though southwest Asia has been suggested. The ancient city of Volubilis in Morocco took its name from the old Latin name for the flower.
Oleander grows to 2–6 m tall, with erect stems that splay outward as they mature; first-year stems have a glaucous bloom, while mature stems have a grayish bark. The leaves are in pairs or whorls of three, thick and leathery, dark-green, narrow lanceolate, 5–21 cm long and 1–3.5 cm broad, and with an entire margin. The flowers grow in clusters at the end of each branch; they are white, pink to red, and 2.5–5 cm diameter, with a deeply 5-lobed fringed corolla round the central corolla tube. They are often, but not always, sweet-scented. The fruit is a long narrow capsule 5–23 cm long, which splits open at maturity to release numerous downy seeds.
Oleander is one of the most poisonous of commonly grown garden plants and all parts are toxic.  Very dangerous to browsing animals.

Nerium oleander Oleander.JPG


Nerium oleander Oleander-001.JPG

Oleander leaves
Nerium oleander Oleander-002.JPG