Difference between revisions of "Phil Bendle Collection:Myoporum laetum var. decumbens"

(Imported from text file)
 
Line 17: Line 17:
 
[[File:Skull and crossbones1.jpg|frameless|upright 2.25]]<br />
 
[[File:Skull and crossbones1.jpg|frameless|upright 2.25]]<br />
 
This plant is poisonous<br />
 
This plant is poisonous<br />
Visit [[friends-of-te-henui-group/plants-toxic-if-eaten-by-man.html|http://www.terrain.net.nz/friends-of-te-henui-group/plants-toxic-if-eaten-by-man.html]]
+
Visit [[Phil Bendle Collection:Poisonous Plants in New Zealand]]
  
 
Myoporum laetum var. laetum is a variation of Myoporum laetum.   <br />
 
Myoporum laetum var. laetum is a variation of Myoporum laetum.   <br />

Latest revision as of 02:25, 12 February 2020

Kingdom: Plantae
(Unranked): Angiosperms
(Unranked): Eudicots
(Unranked): Asterids
Order: Lamiales
Family: Scrophulariaceae
Tribe: Myoporeae
Genus: Myoporum
Species: M. laetum
Scientific name:  Myoporum laetum var. laetum.
Common name: Ngaio

Skull and crossbones1.jpg
This plant is poisonous
Visit Phil Bendle Collection:Poisonous Plants in New Zealand

Myoporum laetum var. laetum is a variation of Myoporum laetum.   
To see details of Myoporum laetum  visit: http://www.terrain.net.nz/friends-of-te-henui-group/table-1/myoporum-laetum-ngaio.html

The photos below were taken Otari Native Botanic Garden and Wilton's Bush Reserve and are of Myoporum laetum var. decumbens.
Myoporum laetum var. decumbens is included within M. laetum regarding it as merely one extreme of a continuous range of variation present in the species. Aside from leaf shape and size, there are no other distinguishing characters.
Myoporum laetum var decumbens-004.JPG

The surface of the leaf spotted with glands
Myoporum laetum var decumbens-001.JPG 

The underside of a leaf
Myoporum laetum var decumbens-003.JPG


The fine serrations towards the tips.
Myoporum laetum var decumbens-006.JPG