Abies pinsapo (Spanish fir)

Kingdom:   Plantae
Division:    Pinophyta
Class:        Pinopsida
Order:        Pinales
Family:      Pinaceae
Genus:       Abies
Species:     A. pinsapo
Binomial name: Abies pinsapo
Common names: Spanish fir, Pinsapo pine

Abies pinsapo is a species of fir that has a very limited distribution and a restricted habitat in small areas of Spain and Morocco. In its natural habitat it appears at altitudes of 900–2100 m.  This species is e listed as endangered in its natural areas.
It is an evergreen tree growing up to 30m tall and can live as long as 200 years. It usually has a single, round, straight trunk with a deep crown that is narrowly conical in young trees but irregular in older trees. The lower branches curve downwards.
The tiny leaves are up to 2 cm long. They are arranged spirally, spreading radially and perpendicular to the branchlets. They are strongly glaucous, pale blue-green and with broad bands of whitish wax on both sides.
The seed cones are erect, cylindrical, 9–18 cm long are a greenish-pink, ripening to a brown colour. When mature, they disintegrate to release the winged seeds.

Abies pinsapo photographed at Tupare Gardens, New Plymouth, Taranaki.
[1]

The seed cones February
[2] 

[3]


Foliage of A. pinsapo
[4]

[5]

An unusual branching trunk.
[6]

A mature tree fissured bark.
[7]